R&B Celebrants privacy statement April 2021

Due to be updated April 2022.

Root and Branch Celebrants is an umbrella name for Sarah Wanendeya and Katherine Perry who are both independent celebrants working together but operating as sole traders. Sarah and Katherine share information created from the Root and Branch Celebrants website and social media platforms and where necessary will share details such as email addresses, telephone numbers and other personal details needed to carry out their services and at all times where Root & Branch Celebrants is mentioned in this privacy policy this will apply to both of them. They both have access to the email address associated with the contact form on the website. If you do not wish both of them to have access to your details, please contact them using their individual emails which can be found on the Contact Us and the Who We Are pages on the website.

The purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy covers  Root & Branch Celebrants’ collection, processing and storing of users’ data from our digital platforms, including our website, http://www.rootandbranchcelebrants.co.uk that we look after, our mailing lists and social media platforms. It also covers all other information we record and collect about you including through questionnaires, mailing lists, newsletters and event booking. It contains our commitments to keeping users’ data safe and information to help users make appropriate decisions about their interactions with these platforms.

We take your privacy very seriously and are extremely concerned to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We know that all of you who interact with Root & Branch Celebrants wish that their data is only used for the purposes you intend it to be used and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party, just as we would expect for our own data.

If you think our policy doesn’t meet your expectations, or we are not abiding by it, please tell us. Email hello@rootandbranchcelebrants.co.uk

Below is a list of the information we collect from you, either through our website or because you give it to us in some other way, and why we collect it and what we do with it:

The website

The Root & Branch Celebrants website takes a proactive approach to user privacy and ensures the necessary steps are taken to protect your privacy when using it. The website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

The websites use cookies to improve the user’s experience while visiting the websites. Where applicable, the websites use a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the websites to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the websites. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within the website. Users can deny the use and saving of cookies from the websites on to their computer’s hard drive by taking necessary steps within their web browsers security settings.

The websites use tracking software to monitor visitors to better understand how they use it. This software for the Root & Branch Celebrants website is a Word Press site that provides its own analytics. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.  You can read the Word Press privacy notice here for further information. We use Word Press Analytics to monitor engagement with our website. The reports we receive through Word Press Analytics does not identify you as an individual and the statistics are saved for 14mths. You can request a copy of a report to see what is generated. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Ceremonies

When you book in to a ceremony created with Root & Branch Celebrants, we will take the data necessary to help create the perfect ceremony, such as your name, email address, mobile phone number as well as personal information necessary to create a ceremony for you.  We sometimes use Google Docs to send you questionnaires to help us build the background information needed for your ceremony. We also use WhatsApp to keep in touch with you and help us to gather information for your ceremony. Unless you expressly tell us we can continue to communicate with you, we will only use your data to send you copies of presentations issuing from the ceremony . We may use your data to keep in touch with you at anniversaries of your ceremony. We will retain your data for approximately one year after the event unless you have signed up to receive any ongoing communications from Root & Branch Celebrants.  You can read Google’s privacy statement here. You can read WhatsApp’s privacy statement here.

External Links

You will be aware that Root & Branch Celebrants promotes activities and information from others on our website that we think will be of interest to you.  Root & Branch Celebrants aims only to include safe and relevant external links on our website; however, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout the websites. Root & Branch Celebrants cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and the websites and Root & Branch Celebrants cannot be held liable for any consequences or damages caused by clicking links to any external websites.

Digital communications from Root & Branch Celebrants

General

We collect and process your data in order to provide you with Root & Branch Celebrants services. We keep your data secure and will not share it beyond Root & Branch Celebrants.

You can contact us at any time to ask what data we hold about you (a Subject Access Request) and to ask us to delete any data we hold about you. We will respond within 30 days. Our main contact for data enquiries is KatherinePerry:  katherine@rootandbranchcelebrants.co.uk

If you’re unhappy with the way we’ve handled your data or your request for access to it, you’re entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Newsletters and Bulletins

From time to time we may send a variety of regular bulletins and newsletters either through our website or MailChimp. We will not use your data for any other purpose or share it with any other organisation.

Surveys

From time to time we run surveys for get feedback from events and projects, to gain your views on an issue or to find out what you like dislike about what we offer to improve our service. We use Survey Monkey for this and you can view their privacy policy here. We may invite you to give us your email address at the end of the survey to enter into a prize draw. Otherwise, these surveys are entirely anonymous.

Social Media Platforms

This applies to Root & Branch Celebrants’ accounts at https://www.facebook.com/rootandbranchcelebrants , https://www.instagram.com/rootandbranchweddingcelebrants , https://www.intagram.com/rootandbranchfuneralcelebrants .These platforms operate on their own terms and conditions which visitors to Root & Branch Celebrants’ pages should read with regard to their privacy and personal data. Instagram privacy policy is here and Facebook’s privacy policy is here.  

Root & Branch Celebrants will monitor users’ behaviour on our social media platforms using the tracking data gathered by the respective platforms. We will use this data in anonymised form and will not link it to any identifying information or use it for profiling individual users. Root & Branch Celebrants will not use any of our social media platforms to ask for personal or sensitive information.

Messages

We collect information about you when you send, receive, or engage with messages in connection with our Service. Messages are stored for up to three years and are accessed only if we receive a complaint or to perform an aggregated analysis of usage.

Third Parties

Root & Branch Celebrants is all about, collaboration, connecting and brokering partnerships. We collaborate with other celebrants and organisations on a regular basis and we will only share your data when you have given consent or opted in. LEAN often includes information about events and projects by third parties (such as organisations we collaborate with and other organisations that are offering relevant training, conferences and project opportunities on our website and via email newsletters and on social media. Please see ‘External Links’ and ‘Content you provide us with a view to be used by others,’ above.

As part of creating your ceremony with you, we may share relevant personal information with other organisations we work with:

  • Wedding Planners
  • Funeral Directors
  • Party Organisers

This data is used to help to create the perfect ceremony for you. We will only share information with third parties with your permission.  

Reminder

You can contact us at any time to ask what data we hold about you (a Subject Access Request) and to ask us to delete any data we hold about you. We will respond within 30 days. Our main contact for data enquiries is Katherine Perry : katherine@rootandbranchcelebrants.co.uk

If you’re unhappy with the way we’ve handled your data or your request for access to it, you’re entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We will review this policy annually, and it is due for review in April 2022. The policy may be updated in less than 12 months if there are substantive changes to the policy e.g. we are rebuilding our website and may change what information we ask for from members etc.

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from - Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from - Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from - Google